Terms of Use

Capitol – Terms and Conditions

By accessing this Site, you shall be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and given us your express consent to collect, use and store your personal information or any other information collected in connection with your access or use of this Site for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

[1] Meanings and Interpretations

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements:

  • “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions.

  • “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company.

  • “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Singapore Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

[2] Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

[3] Confidentiality

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

[4] Exclusions and Limitations

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • Excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and

  • Excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

  • This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

[5] Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

[6] Cookies

Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

[7] Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

[8] Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

[9] Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.

[10] General

The agreement formed between the Company and you shall be deemed to be a contract made in Singapore and shall be subject to, governed by and interpreted in accordance with the Laws of the Republic of Singapore for every purpose and the parties agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

[11] Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Trademarks: Logos, symbols, graphics, icons, insignias, taglines, marks, brandings, product names and service names of Pre 8 Investments Pte Ltd’s businesses and commercial activities are trademarks of Pre 8 Investments Pte Ltd.

[12] Disclaimer

While every reasonable care has been taken in preparing this website, Capitol Retail Management Pte Ltd. and their respective subsidiaries, agents or representatives are not responsible for any errors or inaccuracies or for the consequences of any reliance on the information contained therein, whether in the form of costs, claims, expenses, or other losses, and whether direct or indirect. All statements are believed to be correct but are not to be regarded as actual statements or representations of fact. All information and specifications are current at time of online publishing and are subject to changes as may be required and cannot form part of an offer or contract. All plans are subject to any amendments approved by the relevant authority.

All Rights Reserved. Do not resell, reproduce or transmit any part of this website, in any form, by any means without Capitol Retail Management Pte Ltd.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA) policy

TERMS and Conditions

  • In these Terms and Conditions:

  • we” refers to Perennial Real Estate Holdings Limited and its related corporations and affiliates;

  • Personal Data” refers to the data provided by you to us and the information collected automatically by our computer systems through your use of our website and/or our mobile application (which may include traffic data, location data, information derived from cookies); and

  • PDPA” refers to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You warrant and represent to us that all personal data provided by you to us belongs to you and not to any other person.

  • You agree that the Personal Data provided by you will be shared by Perennial Real Estate Holdings Limited and our related corporations and affiliates and that each of us may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):

  • verifying your identity;

  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

  • managing your relationship with us;

  • for marketing purposes, including sending to you, via voice call and/or SMS and/or email, marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to properties, products, services, events, initiatives, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions (including those of third party organisations whom we may collaborate with) which we may be selling, marketing, offering, organising, involved in or promoting;

  • administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of our website and/or our mobile application;

  • our internal administrative purposes;

  • our internal business and record-keeping purposes, such as generating statistics;

  • our reporting purposes;

  • storing, hosting and/or backing up of your Personal Data, whether within or outside Singapore;

  • complying with or as required by any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, rules, court order, request or direction of any relevant authority and/or governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us;

  • assisting with law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether located within or outside Singapore, for any of the above Purposes; and

  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with any of the above Purposes.

  • Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, your Personal Data may be shared or disclosed by us to our service providers, agents and/or business partners that we work with in the following circumstances and you consent to such sharing or disclosure of your Personal Data by us:

  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by or merged with another company (in such event your Personal Data may become subject to a different privacy policy); and/or

  • if we believe that we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Data in order to (i) enforce any agreement or (ii) protect our rights or property, or the safety of our customers, employees or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of protection against fraud.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

  • The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer.

  • Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.

  • Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 5 above.

  • Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of your Personal Data or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your Personal Data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your Personal Data, you may submit your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer.

  • Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

  • We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us.

  • You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

  • In order to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your Personal Data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

  • We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the said data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

  • Where your Personal Data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA in doing so. This includes taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the overseas recipient organisation of the Personal Data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred Personal Data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  • You may contact our Data Protection Officer at (65) 6602 0921 or pdpa@perennialrealestate.com.sg if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request.

  • EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  • These Terms and Conditions apply in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data by us.

  • We may revise these Terms and Conditions from time to time without any prior notice. Your continued use of our services, website and/or mobile application constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.